Webcast schedule
April 7th Wednesday, 19:00
Opening of the 2021 Virtuosi of the Flute & Northern Lyre festival

Antonio Vivaldi
Lute Concerto in D major, RV 93 (arranged for harp; 2nd and 3rd movements)
Concerto for Flute, Oboe and Bassoon in F major, RV 570 (“La tempesta di mare”)

Ernesto Köhler
Au bord du Volga, Op. 30 No. 5

Barry McKimm
Piccolo Concerto (2nd and 3rd movements)

Saverio Mercadante
Flute Concerto in E minor

Andrei Rubtsov
Field of Cloth of Gold for flute, harp and orchestra (premiere)

Jean-Michel Damase
Harp Concertino

Joaquín Rodrigo
Fantasía para un gentilhombre (arranged for flute, harp and orchestra)

Eduard Kiprsky
Mirages, variations for three harps and percussion with orchestra

PERFORMERS:
Denis Lupachev (flute)
Elena Mitrofanova (The Bolshoi Orchestra, piccolo flute)
Maksim Rubtsov (The Russian National Orchestra, flute)
Maria Fedotova (flute)
Viktor Khotulev (The National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia, flute)
Olesya Tertychnaya (St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra, flute)

Sofia Kiprskaya (harp)
Elena Klass (harp)
Marina Chudakova, Yelizaveta Mernaya, Nika Ryabchinenko (The Bolshoi Orchestra, harp)
Special guest: Nastya Tverdova (six years, harp)

Elena Serova (harpsichord)
Pavel Kundyanok (oboe)
Rodion Tolmachov (bassoon)

The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Knapp

© 2021 Mariinsky Theatre

Antonio Vivaldi
Lute Concerto in D major, RV 93 (arranged for harp; 2nd and 3rd movements)
Concerto for Flute, Oboe and Bassoon in F major, RV 570 (“La tempesta di mare”)

Ernesto Köhler
Au bord du Volga, Op. 30 No. 5

Barry McKimm
Piccolo Concerto (2nd and 3rd movements)

Saverio Mercadante
Flute Concerto in E minor

Andrei Rubtsov
Field of Cloth of Gold for flute, harp and orchestra (premiere)

Jean-Michel Damase
Harp Concertino

Joaquín Rodrigo
Fantasía para un gentilhombre (arranged for flute, harp and orchestra)

Eduard Kiprsky
Mirages, variations for three harps and percussion with orchestra

PERFORMERS:
Denis Lupachev (flute)
Elena Mitrofanova (The Bolshoi Orchestra, piccolo flute)
Maksim Rubtsov (The Russian National Orchestra, flute)
Maria Fedotova (flute)
Viktor Khotulev (The National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia, flute)
Olesya Tertychnaya (St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra, flute)

Sofia Kiprskaya (harp)
Elena Klass (harp)
Marina Chudakova, Yelizaveta Mernaya, Nika Ryabchinenko (The Bolshoi Orchestra, harp)
Special guest: Nastya Tverdova (six years, harp)

Elena Serova (harpsichord)
Pavel Kundyanok (oboe)
Rodion Tolmachov (bassoon)

The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Knapp

© 2021 Mariinsky Theatre