Live webcast

Archived webcast: 22 October
Please, choose suitable video format

Romantic Masterpieces

Alexandre Bouzlov (cello)
Maxim Mogilevsky (piano)
Igor Fyodorov (clarinet)

The programme includes:

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Vocalise
Cello and Piano Sonata in G Minor, Op. 19

Robert Schumann
Fantasiestücke for clarinet and piano, Op. 73

Johannes Brahms
Trio for Cello, Clarinet and Piano, Op. 114

Webcast schedule

22 October
Wednesday
20:00-23:00

Romantic Masterpieces

 

25 October
Saturday
15:00-18:00

A Parade of Trombones

Performed by the Mariinsky Trumpet Ensemble:
Alexander Gorbunov, Alexei Lobikov, Alexander Ponomaryov,
Pavel Serdyuk, Filipp Pavlov, Alexander Dzhurri,
Mikhail Vinnitsky, Maxim Maximenkov, Stanislav Tses,
Alexander Kovalchuk, Maris Zondaks, Mikhail Seliverstov

The programme includes:

Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Suite to the opera The Queen of Spades for trombone and piano
Variations on a Rococo Theme (version for trombone and piano)

Mikhail Glinka
Overture from the opera Ruslan and Lyudmila (arrangement by Vyacheslav Kruglik)

Pyotr Tchaikovsky
1812 overture (arrangement by Maria Goryacheva for twelve trombones)

Vyacheslav Kruglik
Winnie-the-Pooh and the Bees for eleven trombones and solo double bass trombone

8 November
Saturday
19:00-22:00

The Philadelphia Virtuosi Chamber Orchestra

The Philadelphia Virtuosi Chamber Orchestra
Soloist: Gabriela Imreh (piano)
Artistic Director and Conductor: Daniel Spalding

The programme includes:

Johann Sebastian BachLeopold Stokowski
Aria in G Major for Strings
Prelude in E Major

George Gershwin
Clara’s Lullaby from the opera Porgy and Bess

Astor Piazzolla
The tango Adiós Nonino for piano and strings

Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic dances from the musical West Side Story
Suite from the musical West Side Story
(arrangement for piano and strings by Daniel Spalding)

Vittorio Giannini
Concerto grosso for Strings

Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F Major The American, Op. 96
(arranged for strings by Daniel Spalding)

Aaron Copland
Hoe-Down from music for the ballet Rodeo

21 November
Friday
19:00-22:00

Alexander Ghindin recital (piano)

The programme includes:

Antonio VivaldiJohann Sebastian Bach
Organ Concerto in D Minor, BWV 596 (arranged for piano by William Murdoch)

Franz SchubertFranz Liszt
Der Müller und der Bach
Barcarolle
Litanie
Der Doppelgänger
Der Erlkönig

Sergei Prokofiev
The suite Peter and the Wolf (arranged for piano by Tatiana Nikolaeva)

Modest MusorgskySergei Rachmaninoff
Hopak from the opera The Fair at Sorochintsy)

Nikolai Rimsky-KorsakovSergei Rachmaninoff
Flight of the Bumblebee from the opera The Tale of Tsar Saltan

Pyotr TchaikovskySergei Rachmaninoff
Cradle Song

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Sonata No 2 in B Flat Minor, Op. 36 (second version)