Live webcast

Archived webcast: 27 March
Please, choose suitable video format

Marking the anniversary of Elena Matusovskaya

Louder Sings the Lark...

Piano: Elena Matusovskaya

The concert will feature:
Zhanna Dombrovskaya (soprano)
Lyudmila Dudinova (soprano)
Irina Mataeva (soprano)
Anna Netrebko (soprano)
Yekaterina Shimanovich (soprano)
Zlata Bulycheva (mezzo-soprano)
Nina Romanova (mezzo-soprano)
Yevgeny Akimov (mezzo-soprano)
Yury Marusin (tenor)
Sergei Skorokhodov (tenor)
Yevgeny Ulanov (baritone)
and Dmitry Ganenko (cello)

The programme includes:

Romances by Russian Composers
Arias and scenes from the operas by foreign composers

Concert Director: Yevgeny Ulanov

Webcast schedule

27 March
Friday
19:00-22:00

Marking the anniversary of Elena Matusovskaya

Louder Sings the Lark...

 

1 April
Wednesday
19:00-22:00

A True Story About Cinderella

A Musical Fairy Tale for Adults Accompanied by Children

Conductor: Ivan Stolbov
The Narrator: Andrei Matveyev (Zazerkalye musical theatre)
Cinderella: Daria Kalacheva
The Younger Sister: Katerina Zhukova
The Elder Sister: Yelizaveta Ulakhovich
The Prince: Gevorg Ambartsumian
The Fairy Godmother: Luisa Gubieva

The Mariinsky Youth Orchestra and Children’s Chorus
Children’s Chorus Master: Dmitry Ralko
St Petersburg TV and Radio Children's Chorus
Director: Igor Gribkov
Music by
Vladimir Tarnopolsky
Libretto by Donald Sturrock (after the poem Cinderella by Roald Dahl),
translation by Yekaterina Shukshina
Stage Director: Arkady Gevondov
Production Designer: Elena Yakimenko
Lighting Designer: Yevgeny Ganzburg
Chorus Masters: Igor Gribkov and Dmitry Ralko
Choreographer: Irina Sharonova
Musical Preparation: Maria Ralko

10 April
Friday
20:00-23:00

International Piano Festival

Boris Petrushansky (piano) recital

Boris Petrushansky (biography)
An interview with Boris Petrushansky

The programme includes:

Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes, Op. 28

Alexander Scriabin
24 Preludes, Op. 11

12 April
Sunday
20:00-23:00

Close of the International Piano Festival

Alexei Volodin (piano)

Soloist: Alexei Volodin (piano)
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor:
Daniel Raiskin

The programme includes:

piano concerti by Johannes Brahms

17 April
Friday
20:00-23:00

Gala concert in memory of Bulat Minzhilkiev,
People’s Artist of the USSR

Olga Borodina (mezzo-soprano)
Nikolai Gassiev (tenor)
Andrei Zorin (tenor)
Vladimir Zhivopistsev (tenor)
Nikolai Putilin (baritone)
Askar Abdrazakov (bass)
Sergei Aleksashkin (bass)
Ilya Bannik (bass)
Gennady Bezzubenkov (bass)
Vladimir Feliauer (bass)
Grigory Karasev (bass)
Mikhail Kit (bass)
Alexander Morozov (bass)
Mikhail Petrenko (bass)
Edward Tsanga (bass)
Yuri Vlasov (bass)
Vladimir Vaneyev (bass)

The Mariinsky Chorus and Orchestra
Principal Chorus Master: Andrei Petrenko
Conductor: Boris Gruzin

Stage Director: Irkin Gabitov
Lighting Designer: Sergei Lukin
Designer: Sergei Grachov
Concert Mistresses: Alla Brosterman, Marina Mishuk, Irina Soboleva

The programme includes:

Arias and scenes from Mikhail Glinka’s operas A Life for the Tsar and Ruslan and Lyudmila,
Modest Musorgaky’s Boris Godunov and Khovanshchina,
Alexander Borodin’s Prince Igor,
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov’s Sadko,
Pyotr Tchaikovsky’s Mazepa and Iolanta,
Sergei Prokofiev’s War and Peace,
Giuseppe Verdi’s Don Carlo and Simon Boccanegra,
Charles Gounod’s Faust,
Arrigo Boito’s Mefistofele