Live webcast

Archived webcast: 23 July
Please, choose suitable video format

Alexei Volodin recital (piano)

Alexei Volodin (biography)

The programme includes:

Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata Quasi una fantasia No 14 in C Sharp Minor, Op. 27 No 2 (Moonlight Sonata)

Alexander Scriabin
Fantasia in B Minor, Op. 28

Frédéric Chopin
Fantasia in F Minor, Op. 49

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D Minor, KV 397

Robert Schumann
Fantasia in C Major, Op. 17

Webcast schedule

23 July
Thursday
19:00-23:00

Alexei Volodin recital (piano)

 

25 September
Friday
19:00-22:00

Opening of the season
Marathon of prize-winners of the XV International Tchaikovsky Competition

Dmitry Masleyev recital (piano)

Laureate of the 1st prize and the Gold medal winner of the XV International Tchaikovsky competition
Dmitry Masleyev (biography)

The programme includes:

Joseph Haydn
Sonata in C Major, Hob XVI: 48

Robert Schumann
Sonata No 2 in G Minor, Op. 22

Franz SchubertFrantz Liszt
Barcarole

Franz Liszt
Transcendental Étude No 8 in C Minor Wilde Jagd

Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Four pieces, Op. 72:
Chant élégiaque
Un poco de Chopin
Valse à cinq temps
Scène dansante

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Variations on a Theme by Corelli

Camille Saint-SaënsFranz LisztVladimir Horowitz
Danse macabre

27 September
Sunday
19:00-22:00

Marathon of prize-winners of the XV International Tchaikovsky Competition

Concert by Yulia Matochkina (mezzo-soprano) and
Ariunbaatar Ganbaatar (baritone)

Yulia Matochkina (mezzo-soprano)
Ariunbaatar Ganbaatar (baritone)

Piano: Darima Linkhovoin, Anatoly Kuznetsov

The programme includes:

Pyotr Tchaikovsky
The romances On the Fields of Yellow Silence, We Sat together, A Tear Trembles

Sergei Rachmaninoff
The romances In the Silence of the Secret Night, Don’t Sing to Me, Fair Maiden

Edvard Grieg
I Love You

Buryatian and Mongolian songs

Vasily Kalinnikov
The romance Bells

Alexander Tcherepnin
Autumn

Pyotr Tchaikovsky
The romances Gypsy Song, At Bedtime

Sergei Rachmaninoff
The romances For Long There Has Been Little Consolation in Love

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Lyubasha’s aria from the opera The Tsar’s Bride

Camille Saint-Saëns
Dalila’s second aria from the opera Samson et Dalila

Hector Berlioz
Ascanio’s aria from the opera Benvenutto Cellini

4 October
Sunday
19:00-22:00

Marathon of prize-winners of the XV International Tchaikovsky Competition

Sergei Redkin recital (piano)

The programme includes:

The programme includes:

Johann Sebastian BachFerruccio Busoni
Toccata and Fugue in D Minor

Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata No 8 in B Flat Major, Op. 84

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Nine Études-Tableaux, Op. 39

8 October
Thursday
19:00-22:00

Marathon of prize-winners of the XV International Tchaikovsky Competition

Lukas Geniušas recital (piano)

Lukas Geniušas (biography)

The programme includes:

Johannes Brahms
Piano Sonata No. 1 in C Major, Op. 1

Frédéric Chopin
Two Waltzes, Op. 34
Mazurkas, Op. 63

Leonid Desyatnikov
Pieces for Piano

Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata No 7 in B Flat Major, Op. 83

14 October
Wednesday
19:00-22:00

Marathon of prize-winners of the XV International Tchaikovsky Competition

Alexander Ramm recital (cello)

Alexander Ramm (biography)
Piano:

The programme includes:

César Franck
Violin and Piano Sonata in A Major, FWV 8 (arranged for cello and piano)

Gaspar Cassado
Suite for Cello Solo

Felix Mendelssohn
Cello and Piano Sonata No 2 in D Major, Op. 58

Benjamin Britten
Cello and Piano Sonata in C Major, Op. 65